No. 114,065
[…] Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law over which this court exercises unlimited review. State v. Looney , 299 Kan. 903, 906, 327 P.3d 425 (2014). Moreover, the interpretation of statute is also a question of law, again allowing this court unlimited review. State v. Eddy , 299 Kan. 29, 32, 321 P.3d 12 (2014), cert. denied ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 91, 190 L.Ed.2d 76 (2014).
In Kansas, and except as otherwise prohibited by statute, a criminal appeal “may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against the defendant in the district court.” K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22–3602(a). On appeal, “any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed.” K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22–3602(a). Absent certain exceptions, an appeal “from a district court's final judgment in a criminal case” comes first to the Kansas Court of Appeals. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22–3601(a).