No. 01-96-00661-CR.
[…] TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.09 (Vernon 1994).
We agree with the State. We hold the State is not required to prove each individual theft that makes up an aggregate theft allegation as long as it demonstrates that enough of the property from the indictment was stolen to satisfy the aggregate value allegation. Lehman v. State, 792 S.W.2d 82, 85 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990); Cooper v. State, 707 S.W.2d 686, 689 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1986, pet. ref'd). Moreover, the severance statute set out in TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.04(a) (Vernon 1974) does not apply in this case. Wages v. State, 573 S.W.2d 804, 806 (Tex.Crim.App. 1978). That statute reads:
Whenever two or more offenses have been consolidated or joined for trial under Section 3.02, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses.
The appellee here was charged under TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. s 31.09, not TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.02, which involves the consolidation and joinder of prosecutions arising out of the same criminal episode.