No. S-21-733.
[…] To the contrary, various provisions of that statute indicate that the question of whether a defendant was insane at the time of the charged offenses is to be determined at trial. The statute provides that "[n]o evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose of establishing his or her insanity shall be admitted in the trial of the case " unless notice is provided to the district court and the county attorney in the manner prescribed. § 29-2203(1) (emphasis supplied). The statute also provides that "[i]f the trier of fact acquits the defendant on the grounds of insanity, the verdict shall reflect whether the trier acquits him or her on that ground alone or on other grounds as well." § 29-2203(3). Warner's filing of a notice of intention to rely upon an insanity defense preserved his right to present evidence as to his sanity at trial.