No. 120,432
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-735(a)(2). Vaughan was aware of his right to assert exemptions and challenge the garnishment, because he did so. But he was not provided with a hearing on the matter as required by K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-735(b). That will be addressed next.
7. Assertion of exemption from garnishment
Vaughan does raise one issue that it appears the district court failed to address. In his reply motion, Vaughan argues that some of the money garnished from his account were the proceeds from a life insurance policy payout and were exempt from garnishment.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 60-735 outlines the procedure for requesting a hearing on an exemption claim:
"(b) If the judgment debtor requests a hearing to assert any claim of exemption, the request shall be filed no later than 14 days following the date the notice is served on the judgment debtor. If a hearing is requested, the hearing shall be held by the court no sooner than seven days nor later than 14 days after the request is filed. ...
"(c) If a hearing is held, the judgment debtor shall have the burden of proof to show that some or all of the property subject to the garnishment is exempt, and the court shall enter an order determining the exemption and such other order or orders as is appropriate."