No. 116,666
[…] Simmons argues the district court erred in finding the funds distributed from his disability account were not exempt from seizure under K.S.A. 60-2313(a)(1). Determining whether the statute exempts the funds in Simmons' bank accounts requires statutory interpretation, which is a question of law over which this court has unlimited review. See Decker & Mattison Co. v. Wilson , 273 Kan. 402, 404, 44 P.3d 341 (2002). Simmons has the burden of proving that some or all of the funds contained in his bank accounts are exempt from garnishment. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-735(c).
K.S.A. 60-724(3) states: "No judgment shall be rendered in garnishment by reason of the garnishee ... holding moneys or property exempt by law, or the proceeds therefrom." Exemptions are covered in Article 23 of the Kansas Code of Civil Procedure. K.S.A. 60-2313(a)(1) provides: