No. 2012–KA–1070.
[…] Batiste, 2006–0875 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/20/06), 947 So.2d 810). If adequate compliance with La.C.Cr.P. art. 894.1 is found, the reviewing court must determine whether the sentence imposed is too severe in light of the particular defendant and the circumstances of the case, keeping in mind that maximum sentences should be reserved for the most egregious offenders. State v. Bell, 2009–0588, p. 4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 10/14/09), 23 So.3d 981, 984.
However, even where there has not been full compliance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 894.1, resentencing is unnecessary where the record shows an adequate factual basis for the sentence imposed. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 881.4(D)(noting that the appellate court “shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed.”); State v. Stukes, 2008–1217, p. 25 (La.App. 4 Cir. 9/9/09), 19 So.3d 1233, 1250, citing State v. Major, 96–1214, p. 10 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/4/98), 708 So.2d 813, 819.
Mr.