10-30-2019
[…] C. P. v. N. L. , 274 Or. App. 180, 181, 359 P.3d 1248 (2015). As a consequence, "we are unable to review respondent’s claim of error." Id . In the circumstances present here, where the case will be remanded to the trial court for other reasons, the appropriate result is to simply decline to address the trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of the Clark County judgment and leave it to the trial court to address that issue again, in the first instance, if it arises. Cf. ORS 19.365(5) ("If the record on appeal is not sufficient to allow the appellate court to review an assignment of error, the court may decline to review the assignment of error[.]").
Reversed and remanded.