discussing that courts have used both nationwide and universal in seeking such relief
[…] Income-Based Repayment (IBR) Plans
In 2007, Congress amended the HEA and created income-based repayment plans for borrowers with “partial financial hardship.” Pub. L. No. 110-84, 121 Stat. 784 (2007). The statute defines “partial financial hardship” to mean the borrower's annual total loan payment, based on a 10-year repayment period, exceeds 15% of the amount by which “the borrower's and the borrower's spouse's . . . adjusted gross income[] exceeds” 150% of the applicable poverty line. 20 U.S.C. § 1098e(a)(3). And the statute explicitly authorized the Secretary to “repay or cancel any outstanding balance of principal and interest due on all loans made” under certain conditions after “a period time prescribed the Secretary, not to exceed 25 years[.]” Id. § 1098e(b)(7).
In 2010, Congress amended the IBR statute. Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, Pub.