Faust v. Vilsack
[…] Under Section 1005, "the Secretary shall provide a payment in an amount up to 120 percent of the outstanding indebtedness of each socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher as of January 1, 2021, to pay off the loan directly or to the socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher." § 1005(a)(2). Loans eligible for forgiveness include direct farm loans made by the Secretary or farm loans guaranteed by the Secretary. Id. The term "socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher" has the meaning given in 7 U.S.C. § 2279(a). § 1005(b)(3). Under that statute, "socially disadvantaged farmer or rancher" means a farmer or rancher who is a member of a "socially disadvantaged group." § 2279(a)(5). "Socially disadvantaged group" is then defined as "a group whose members have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice because of their identity as members of a group without regard to their individual qualities." § 2279(a)(6). In other words, the loan forgiveness program is based entirely on the race of the farmer or rancher.