2:24-CV-86-Z
[…] Because “termination of pregnancy” is a “pregnancy or related condition” that recipient plans now must cover, the Final Rule requires Texas recipients to cover abortions for students who enroll in their medical plans.
Meanwhile, Texas law regulates and prohibits abortion. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 170A.002(a) (“A person may not knowingly perform, induce, or attempt an abortion.”); see also id. § 171.208(2) (subjecting to civil liability anyone who “knowingly engages in conduct that aids or abets the performance of inducement of an abortion, including paying for or reimbursing the costs of an abortion through insurance or otherwise”). Texas imposes both criminal and civil penalties for violations of this law. Id. §§ 170A.004-.005; Id. § 171.208(2); TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 12.32-.33.