2:24-CV-86-Z
[…] limited to persons of one sex and principally to persons less than nineteen years of age”), (7)(B)(i) (excepting “any Boys State conference, Boys Nation conference, or Girls Nation conference”), (8) (excepting “[f]ather-son or mother-daughter activities at educational institutions,” explaining that “if such activities are provided for students of one sex, opportunities for reasonably comparable activities shall be provided for students of the other sex”) (emphasis added), (9) (excepting “‘beauty' pageants . . . in which participation is limited to individuals of one sex only”); see also id. § 1686 (“nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds under this Act, from maintaining separate living facilities for the different sexes”). In summary, the statute expressly protects female-specific spaces and opportunities in education.