2:24-CV-86-Z
[…] This regulation implicates Texas's sovereign interests in enforcing its duly enacted laws, which prohibit exactly this conduct. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 171.208(a)(2) (imposing civil liability on anyone who “knowingly engages in conduct that aids or abets the performance of inducement of an abortion, including paying for or reimbursing the costs of an abortion through insurance or otherwise ....”) (emphasis added).
Fourth, the Final Rule eviscerates procedural safeguards for the Title IX grievance process.