2:24-CV-86-Z
[…] ECF No. 16 at 48. The Texas Education Agency (“TEA”) manages some education programs directly, like the Texas School for the Deaf, whose dormitories, athletic teams, and locker rooms are separated by biological sex. ECF No. 16-1 at 7. Others it manages indirectly, like Texas's six public university systems which “invested an entire infrastructure to implement its education systems” on the basis of sex-based distinctions. ECF No. 16 at 51.
Indeed, Texas law protects sex separation in K-12 and higher education athletic programs. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 33.0834 (“[A]n interscholastic athletic competition team sponsored or authorized by a school district or open-enrollment charter school may not allow . . . a student to compete in an interscholastic athletic competition . . . that is designated for the biological sex opposite to the student's biological sex.”). Political subdivisions extend this biological-sex mandate into intimate facilities.