2:24-CV-86-Z
[…] Defendants respond that (1) the Final Rule does not require Texas recipients to cover abortions through health insurance and (2) Plaintiffs lack standing to challenge the Final Rule anyways.
1. The Final Rule requires recipient insurers to cover abortion.
First, the Final Rule plainly requires Texas recipients to cover abortion through their student health insurance plans. Defendants cite the Final Rule, which states that “nothing in Title IX or these final regulations requires recipients to pay for abortions either directly or through health insurance.” 89 Fed.Reg. at 33,761 (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1688) (prohibiting any Title IX construction that “require[s] or prohibit[s] any person, or public or private entity, to provide or pay for any benefit or service, including the use of facilities, related to an abortion”). The Department asserts that any contrary reading is “mistaken.” 89 Fed.Reg. at 33,760. Not so.
The Department's contradictory statements cannot both be true.