2:24-CV-86-Z
[…] State Farm, 463 U.S. at 52; Fox, 556 U.S. at 515. Permitting - not requiring - the model is the problem that the Department has failed to justify.
b. Access to Evidence
The Final Rule provides: “A recipient must provide an equal opportunity to access either the relevant and not otherwise impermissible evidence, or an accurate description of this evidence.” 89 Fed.Reg. at 33,892 (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(f)(4)(i)). In the latter case, a school “must further provide the parties with an equal opportunity to access the relevant and not otherwise impermissible evidence upon request of any party.” Id.; see id. at 33,682 (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(c)(1)(iv)) (notice of the right).
Thus, a student accused of a Title IX violation might face circumstances where he can access only an “accurate description” of the evidence against him.