Neese v. Becerra
[…] United States v. Virginia, 518 U.S. 515, 533, 116 S.Ct. 2264, 135 L.Ed.2d 735 (1996). Some "physical fitness standards suitable for men may not always be suitable for women, and accommodations addressing physiological differences between the sexes are not necessarily unlawful." Bauer, 812 F.3d at 350. Indeed, Title IX and its implementing regulations protect some such accommodations to promote equality of women. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. §§ 106.34(a)(1) (permitting "sex" separation in "physical education classes or activities during participation in wrestling, boxing, rugby, ice hockey, football, basketball, and other sports the purpose or major activity of which involves bodily contact"), 106.41(b) (allowing discrimination on the basis of "sex" when operating or sponsoring separate teams "where selection for such teams is based upon competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport"), 106.41(c) (requiring schools to "provide equal athletic opportunity for members of