No. 121,643
[…] Accordingly, Union did not contest the element of the crime of conviction that he unlawfully took between $25,000 and $100,000 from Miller.
[17] A no contest plea "is ‘a plea by which a defendant does not expressly admit his guilt, but nonetheless waives his right to a trial and authorizes the court for purposes of the case to treat him as if he were guilty.’ " State v. Case, 289 Kan. 457, 461, 213 P.3d 429 (2009) (quoting Roberts, The Mythical Divide Between Collateral and. Direct Consequences of Criminal Convictions, 93 Minn. L. Rev. 670, 729-30 [2008]); see also K.S.A. 22-3209(2) ("A plea of nolo contendere is a formal declaration that the defendant does not contest the charge.").
[18] A sentencing court may consider the elements of a charged crime as met following a no contest plea. See State v.