observing the district court likely erroneously imposed a $4,100 restitution award when the evidence only supported a $3,200 restitution award
[…] The panel affirmed Smith's convictions. It determined that (1) K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5839(a)(2) contained only options within a means, and that sufficient evidence existed to convict Smith of one of those options; (2) any error in failing to give a unanimity instruction was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt; and (3) Smith invited the restitution error by failing to object to the amount of restitution requested by the State. 2022 WL 983619, at *2-7. We granted Smith's petition for review.
DISCUSSION
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5839(a)(2) does not contain alternative means for committing a computer crime.
Smith was convicted of a computer crime under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5839(a)(2) which criminalizes the use of "a computer, computer system, computer network or any other property for the purpose of devising or executing a scheme or artifice with the intent to defraud or to obtain money, property, services or any other thing of value by means of false or fraudulent pretense or representation." Smith argues this subsection contains alternative means.
An alternative means crime is one that can be committed via more than one set of elements. State v. Rucker , 309 Kan. 1090, 1094, 441 P.3d 1053 (2019).