observing the district court likely erroneously imposed a $4,100 restitution award when the evidence only supported a $3,200 restitution award
[…] Often this intent can be discerned from the structure of the statute. On the other hand, the legislature generally does not intend to create alternative means when it merely describes a material element or a factual circumstance that would prove the crime. Such descriptions are secondary matters—options within a means—that do not, even if included in a jury instruction raise a sufficiency issue that requires a court to examine whether the option is supported by evidence. [Citations omitted.]" Brown , 295 Kan. at 193-200, 284 P.3d 977.
Smith was convicted under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5839(a)(2). Subsection (a) provides in full:
"(a) It is unlawful for any person to:
(1) Knowingly and without authorization access and damage, modify, alter, destroy, copy, disclose or take possession of a computer, computer system, computer network or any other property;
(2) use a computer, computer system, computer network or any other property for the purpose of devising or executing a scheme or artifice with the intent to defraud or to obtain money, property, services or any other thing of value by means of false or fraudulent pretense or representation;
(3) knowingly exceed the limits of authorization and damage, modify, alter, destroy, copy, disclose or take possession of a computer, computer system, computer network or any other property;
(4) knowingly and without authorization, disclose a number, code, password or other means of access to a computer, computer network, social networking website or personal electronic content; or