observing the district court likely erroneously imposed a $4,100 restitution award when the evidence only supported a $3,200 restitution award
[…] And while we recognize that the subsection design is not dispositive to the inquiry, we agree with the Court of Appeals that "there is no meaningful distinction ... between ‘intent to defraud ’ and ‘intent to ... obtain ... [something] of value by means of false or fraudulent pretense or representation.’ " Smith , 2022 WL 983619, at *3. The panel focused on the fact that all prohibited activity under (a)(2) requires dishonest conduct. While we agree, we can state the distinction even more precisely.
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5839(a)(2) criminalizes the use of a computer for the purpose of executing a scheme "with the intent to defraud or to obtain money ... by means of false or fraudulent pretense or representation." An "intent to defraud," as it is used in the first half of (a)(2), means an intention to deceive and to induce another to action. K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5111(o). We disagree with Smith's argument that the second phrase in (a)(2) does not require inducement.