observing the district court likely erroneously imposed a $4,100 restitution award when the evidence only supported a $3,200 restitution award
[…] See State v. Arnett , 307 Kan. 648, 653, 413 P.3d 787 (2018). Based on the record before us, we find that the restitution award was not supported by substantial competent evidence.
Typically, the State gets only one bite at the apple to prove up the amount of restitution. State v. Dailey , 314 Kan. 276, 278-79, 497 P.3d 1153 (2021) (remanding but directing the district court to base the new award only on the existing evidentiary record). Here, however, the State never got its "one bite" because the defense acquiesced to the requested amount, forestalling any restitution hearing. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 22-3424(d)(1) (directing district court to "hold a hearing to establish restitution" but that the "defendant may waive the right to the hearing and accept the amount of restitution").
The State should be afforded the opportunity to present evidence to support its requested restitution. Accordingly, we vacate the restitution order imposed by the district court and remand for a restitution hearing.