holding that Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b does not require predatory-offender registration for violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a
[…] We may look beyond plain language only if the literal meaning of a statute leads to an absurd result that utterly departs from legislative purpose. Wegener v. Comm'r of Revenue, 505 N.W.2d 612, 617 (Minn.1993). A statute's heading is not part of the statute, and it does not establish the statute's scope or meaning. Minn.Stat. § 645.49 (2010).
The primary purpose of section 243.166 is to create a sexual-offender registry to assist law enforcement with investigations. Boutin v. LaFleur, 591 N.W.2d 711, 717 (Minn.1999). A person must register as a predatory offender under section 243.166, subdivision 1b(a)(2), if he or she “was charged with ... soliciting a minor to engage in sexual conduct in violation of section 609.352 ... and convicted of ... that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances.”
Section 609.352, subdivision 2a, “electronic solicitation of children,” provides that a person is guilty of a felony if he or she, with the intent to arouse sexual desire of any person, uses electronics for
(1) soliciting a child or someone the person reasonably believes is a child to engage in sexual conduct;
(2) engaging in communication with a child or someone the person reasonably believes is a child, relating to or describing sexual conduct; or
(3) distributing any material, language, or communication, including a photographic or video image, that relates to or describes sexual conduct to a child or someone the person reasonably believes is a child.
Ulrich argues that because section 243.166, subdivision 1b(a)(2), requires predatory-offender registration for “soliciting a minor to engage in sexual conduct in violation of section 609.352,” the statute does not require registration for violations of section 609.352, subdivision 2a(2)–(3), because they do not discuss soliciting a minor to engage in sexual conduct.
Ulrich's argument is persuasive.