holding that Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b does not require predatory-offender registration for violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a
[…] OPINION
SMITH, Judge.
Appellant challenges the district court's order that he register as a predatory offender pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(2). Because application of Minn.Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a)(2), to Minn.Stat. § 609.352 (2010) is limited to offenses involving “soliciting a minor to engage in sexual conduct,” predatory-offender registration is not required for violations of Minn.Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(2)–(3). We reverse.
FACTS
Appellant Ray Ulrich was charged with violating Minnesota Statute section 609.352, subdivision 2a(2) (use of electronics to engage “in communication with a child ... describing sexual conduct”), and section 609.352, subdivision 2a(3) (use of electronics to distribute “any material, language, or communication, including a photographic or video image, that relates to or describes sexual conduct to a child”). Ulrich pleaded guilty to violating section 609.352, subdivision 2a(2), and the district court dismissed the charge regarding section 609.352, subdivision 2a(3).