stating that "all of the mandates of § 511 governing the manner of display of license plates are related to visibility and readability of the plate"
[…] Defense counsel, for his part, proposed that an appropriate reading of not horizontal might be: “when it's closer to diagonal than it is to horizontal,”—that is, a tilt of up to 22.5 degrees would be permissible. While we agree that that might be a reasonable interpretation of the statute, we decline to make such a specific mathematical ruling.
¶ 12. Rather, to answer this question, we must consider the intent of the Legislature in enacting this statute. This requires no delving into the annals of the Vermont Legislature. See 23 V.S.A. § 304(b)(2)(B) (“[T]he primary purpose of motor vehicle number plates is vehicle identification.”); see also Martin v. State, 2003 VT 14, ¶ 43, 175 Vt. 80, 819 A.2d 742 (Johnson, J., dissenting) (“[T]he stated goal of Vermont in issuing ... license plates ... is to aid in vehicle identification.” (citing Perry v. McDonald, 280 F.3d 159, 167 (2d Cir.2001))).