STATE of Hawai‘i, Respondent/Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Natuitasina Cyril TUIA, Petitioner/Defendant–Appellant.
[…] The district court found Tuia guilty of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII), in violation of Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E–61(a)(1) and (a)(3) (Supp.2012). This court accepted Tuia's Application for Writ of Certiorari, and we now affirm the ICA's Judgment on Appeal and the district court's judgment.
HRS § 291E–61(a) states in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;
....
(3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath.
--------