In Tronsdal, the defendant pleaded guilty to malicious mischief after causing damage to a store, multiple vehicles, a home, and an apartment complex.
[…] Trial Court's Discretion
Tronsdal asserts that the trial court had authority to impose restitution in an amount lower than that requested by the State because the court could conclude that extraordinary circumstances existed. We agree that the court had discretion and that it erred when it concluded otherwise.
We will not disturb a trial court's order of restitution "on appeal absent abuse of discretion." State v. Tobin, 161 Wn.2d 517, 523, 166 P.3d 1167 (2007). However, "[t]he extent of the trial court's discretion under [RCW 9.94A.753] is a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo." D.L.W., 14 Wn.App. 2d at 655.
A court must order restitution "whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property." RCW 9.94A.753(5). However, the court has discretion to determine whether "extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate." RCW 9.94A.753(5).