Nos. 06C50221; A136941.
[…] Defendant's counsel failed to object to the prosecutor's misstatement, and the trial court imposed 75-month prison sentences on each of defendant's convictions under ORS 163.670(1). Defendant appeals, challenging those sentences as plainly erroneous, and he asks this court to exercise its discretion to remand for resentencing. We conclude that the trial court committed plain error, but that it is not appropriate under the circumstances for us to exercise our discretion to correct the error. We therefore affirm.
ORS 163.670(1) provides:
"A person commits the crime of using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct if the person employs, authorizes, permits, compels or induces a child to participate or engage in sexually explicit conduct for any person to observe or to record in a photograph, motion picture, videotape or other visual recording."
The relevant facts are uncontested. In an 11-count amended indictment, the state alleged that defendant committed various felony sex offenses against multiple minor female victims.