explaining why imposition of DUII fee outside defendant's presence was error that required resentencing
[…] Zamno , 299 Or. App. 270, 271, 450 P.3d 57 (2019) (same).
The court suspended $4,750 of the imposed fine.
The remaining issue is the proper remedy. Defendant asks us to reverse that portion of the judgment imposing the additional $255 fine. The state argues that the proper remedy is to remand for resentencing. We agree with the state.
ORS 138.257(4)(a)(B) controls the disposition of this case. It provides that the appellate court shall remand "[i]f the appellate court determines that the trial court, in imposing or failing to impose a sentence in the case, committed an error that requires resentencing." In Zamno , 299 Or. App. at 271-72, 450 P.3d 57, we concluded that the court’s imposition of a $260 fine outside of the defendant’s presence was such an error that required resentencing.