No. X02 CV 04-4002651-S
[…] General Statutes § 42-110m(a).
Finally, with regard to remedies, it is sufficient to note at this point that the state has pleaded and suggested the need for remedies such as restitution and disgorgement of any bribes that state officials received, injunctive relief against future violations of the act, and the imposition of civil penalties for willful violations of the act. These possible remedies, all of which are authorized by the act, assure that CUTPA may afford practical relief to the state in this case, thus rendering the case justiciable. See General Statutes §§ 42-110m(a); 42-110o(b).
Section 42-110o(b) provides:
In any action brought under section 42-110m, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, the Attorney General, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state, a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for each violation. For purposes of this subsection, a willful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that his conduct was a violation of section 42-110b.
B