No. X02 CV 04-4002651-S
[…] These allegations, when combined with the general allegation that Ragaglia acted "in an effort to secure an unfair advantage for the [Tomasso] defendants," reveal a level of reckless behavior that bars reliance on statutory immunity.
General Statutes § 4b-27 provides:
No person affiliated with any requesting agency shall discuss outside of that agency its real estate needs or interests prior to formal notification to the commissioner, and in no event without the authorization and supervision of the Commissioner of Public Works, which authorization shall be filed with the review board; nor shall anyone with knowledge of said needs gained as a result of his employment by the state disclose any information regarding state real estate needs to anyone except as authorized by the commissioner. Anyone who discloses any such information without authority by the commissioner before said information is made public by the commissioner shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.