No. X02 CV 04-4002651-S
[…] The defendants maintain that a more narrow or specific definition of "transactions or actions" that would focus on the wrongful activity alleged in the complaint would eliminate the usefulness of the exception because a CUTPA complaint will invariably allege wrongful activity that would never be "permitted by law."
The state does not significantly dispute the defendants' claim that the activity here — however defined — is pervasively "administered by . . . regulatory board[s] or officer[s] acting under statutory authority of the state" within the meaning of the second part of § 42-110c(a)(1). See, e.g., General Statutes § 4b-1(a) ("The Commissioner of Public Works shall (1) be responsible for the administrative functions of construction and planning of all capital improvements undertaken by the state [with exceptions not pertinent here] . . . including the . . . award of contracts and supervision and inspection."). The court will address this part of the exception below.
Our Supreme Court has had several occasions to apply the § 42-110c exception. It is true that in Connelly v. Housing Authority, 213 Conn. 354, 567 A.2d 1212 (1990), and Danbury v.