No. X02 CV 04-4002651-S
[…] Allegedly, Anson later approved the selection of the Tomasso defendants for the girls' school project while at the same time having knowledge that they had the benefit of using the same consultants in their statement of qualifications as DPW has used in framing its request for proposals. (Complaint, ¶¶ 43, 56-57, 61-62, 67.) These allegations state a case that defendant Anson intentionally attempted to provide and conceal an unfair advantage for the Tomasso defendants in the state contracting process, thus disqualifying him from statutory immunity.
General Statutes § 53a-148(a) provides:
A public servant or a person selected to be a public servant is guilty of bribe receiving if he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept from another person any benefit for, because of, or as consideration for his decision, opinion, recommendation or vote.
The state alleges that defendant Delahunty chaired an evaluation committee for the boys' school project that reviewed eight submissions, including that of the Tomasso defendants.