No. X02 CV 04-4002651-S
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that "knowledge of falsity, either constructive or actual, need not be proven to establish a violation of CUTPA." Web Press Services Corp. v. New London Motors, Inc., 203 Conn. 342, 363, 525 A.2d 57 (1987). Although that holding arose in the different context of a misrepresentation case, there are other indications that knowledge is not a required element in proving CUTPA. CUTPA is a remedial statute that proscribes a broader range of conduct than does the common law. See id. The main body of the statute itself does not require proof of knowledge. Section 42-110b(a) of the General Statutes provides only that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." The only reference to a knowledge requirement comes in § 42-110o(b), which provides that the Attorney General may seek civil penalties in the event of a willful violation.