No. X02 CV 04-4002651-S
[…] The language utilized removes the spectre [sic] of a businessman dealing in interstate commerce claiming that the Federal Trade Commission administers my activities and, therefore, the Department of Consumer Protection has no jurisdiction over this matter, no matter how pernicious my actions.
19 H.R. Proc., Pt. 6, 1976 Sess., p. 2187, remarks of Representative Ferrari.
Of great assistance is the fact that Massachusetts case law directly addresses the issue under consideration. Interpreting an exception identical to § 42-110c(a)(1) in the Massachusetts unfair trade practices act, the Appeals Court of Massachusetts has held:
Massachusetts General Laws ch. 93A, § 3 provides as follows:
Nothing in this chapter shall apply to transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the commonwealth or of the United States.
The burden [of proving the exception] is a difficult one to meet. To sustain it, a defendant must show more than the mere existence of a related or even overlapping regulatory scheme that covers the transaction.