No. X02 CV 04-4002651-S
[…] General Statutes § 42-110m(a). The broad wording of this provision does not suggest any limitation on the class of victims in these cases. Further, it is well settled that the courts should interpret CUTPA generously in keeping with its remedial purpose. See Kim v. Magnotta, 249 Conn. 94, 108, 733 A.2d 809 (1999); General Statutes § 42-110b(d) ("It is the intention of the legislature that this chapter be remedial and be so construed."). The only limitation stated in this provision is that the attorney general act upon request of the commissioner of consumer protection after the latter has found reason to believe that violations of the act have occurred. The state has alleged that this process took place.