No. X02 CV 04-4002651-S
[…] The defendants' interpretation, in other words, would mean that CUTPA liability could not attach to the most serious of unfair trade practices. This interpretation is hardly consistent with the broad, remedial purpose of CUTPA.
Finally, the defendants rely on an exception to CUTPA and "courts should not interpret legislation to enlarge existing statutory exemptions." Normand Josef Enterprises, Inc. v. Connecticut National Bank, supra, 230 Conn. 510. See also General Statutes § 42-110c(b) ("The burden of proving exemption, as provided in this section, from the provisions of this chapter shall be upon the person claiming the exemption."). Contrary to this principle, the defendants' interpretation would enlarge the exception into a loophole through which an unscrupulous or even illegal business could fall on the unremarkable basis that its general type of activity is subject to government regulation.