No. X02 CV 04-4002651-S
[…] That being the case, the state defendants cannot invoke sovereign immunity. See Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 307, 828 A.2d 549 (2003). Instead, state defendants Anson, Delahunty, and Ragaglia seek dismissal based on the statutory immunity of state employees found in General Statutes § 4-165. See Martin v. Brady, 261 Conn. 372, 374, 802 A.2d 814 (2002). The state counters that the actions of the state defendants were "wanton, reckless or malicious" and therefore immunity does not apply.
General Statutes § 4-165 states in pertinent part:
No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment.
In resolving this portion of the motion to dismiss, the court "must take the facts to be those alleged in the complaint, including those facts necessarily implied from the allegations, construing them in a manner most favorable to the pleader." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lagassey v.