No. X02 CV 04-4002651-S
[…] See General Statutes §§ 42-110m(a); 42-110o(b).
Section 42-110o(b) provides:
In any action brought under section 42-110m, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, the Attorney General, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state, a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for each violation. For purposes of this subsection, a willful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that his conduct was a violation of section 42-110b.
B
The Tomasso defendants next argue that this case comes within the exception to CUTPA found in § 42-110c(a) that provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or of the United States . . ." General Statutes § 42-110c(a)(1). This issue does not implicate the subject matter jurisdiction of the court because, as ruled, the case is justiciable, the state has standing and, in general, the court has power to hear CUTPA cases. See Lostritto v.