DOCKET NO. A-5380-17T4
[…] Lastly, defendants contend they received no benefit from their actions. In particular, Houbary contends that since he did not witness the accident, he did not seek any special favors, and there was no evidence that his actions were done to benefit himself or others, he did not receive a benefit from his alleged actions.
Official misconduct is defined by N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(b), which provides:
A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
. . . .
(b) He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.
An official misconduct conviction can be supported by establishing that the defendant's omission relates to expressed or inherent official duties and obligations. State v. Kueny, 411 N.J. Super. 392, 407 (App. Div. 2010); State v. DeCree, 343 N.J. Super. 410, 418 (App. Div. 2001); State v.