State v. Toliver, No. 2012AP393–CR, unpublished slip op., 2013 WL 1337954 (Wis.Ct.App. Apr. 4, 2013).
[…] ¶ 18 On July 28, 2009, Toliver filed a petition for reverse waiver pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 970.032(2). The petition requested an evidentiary hearing and asserted that the case should be transferred to juvenile court. On September 10, 2009, Toliver filed a separate motion to reopen the preliminary hearing, and argued that the circuit court failed to make the specific probable cause finding required by Wis. Stat. § 970.032.
“Reverse waiver” refers to the procedure by which an adult court transfers a case against a juvenile offender to juvenile court. Wisconsin Stat. § 970.032(2) reads:
(2) If the court finds probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183(1)(a), (am), (ar), (b) or (c), the court shall determine whether to retain jurisdiction or to transfer jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938. The court shall retain jurisdiction unless the juvenile proves by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following:
(a) That, if convicted, the juvenile could not receive adequate treatment in the criminal justice system.
(b) That transferring jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under chs. 48 and 938 would not depreciate the seriousness of the offense.
(c) That retaining jurisdiction is not necessary to deter the juvenile or other juveniles from committing the violation of which the juvenile is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183(1)(a), (am), (ar), (b) or (c), whichever is applicable.
¶ 19 On November 2, 2009, the Racine County Circuit Court, Faye M. Flancher, Judge, held a motion hearing, which included argument on the motion for reverse waiver and on the motion to reopen the preliminary hearing.