State v. Toliver, No. 2012AP393–CR, unpublished slip op., 2013 WL 1337954 (Wis.Ct.App. Apr. 4, 2013).
[…] ¶ 7 Although Toliver raises an argument regarding jurisdiction, we will focus on a narrower issue that disposes of the case. The question we address is whether the record demonstrates that the circuit court made the requisite finding of probable cause to believe Toliver committed attempted first-degree intentional homicide as required by Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1).
¶ 8 We conclude the following.
¶ 9 First, when a juvenile is charged in adult court with a violation of one of the offenses enumerated in § 938.183(1), the juvenile is entitled to a preliminary examination under Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1) at which the court must find that “there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183(1)(a), (am), (ar), (b), or (c), whichever is applicable,” if the adult court is to retain exclusive original jurisdiction of the juvenile. Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1) (emphasis added). This means that the court should make a specific finding on the record that there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the specific Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1) crime charged in the complaint.
¶ 10 Second, if an adult court's determination of probable cause in a preliminary examination under Wis. Stat. § 970.032 relates to an unspecified felony and the facts are undisputed, an appellate court may review the record independently to determine whether the court did find “probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183(1)(a), (am), (ar), (b), or (c), whichever is applicable.” Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1). A reviewing court may inspect the record ab initio to determine whether there is sufficient evidence to support a finding of probable cause. Cf. State v. Roger Williams, 104 Wis.2d 15, 21–22, 310 N.W.2d 601 (1981).