State v. Toliver, No. 2012AP393–CR, unpublished slip op., 2013 WL 1337954 (Wis.Ct.App. Apr. 4, 2013).
[…] However, in the absence of any mitigating evidence or finding of lack of probable cause, we conclude that the circuit court's probable cause determination related to the felony charged and that the court's finding complied with Wis. Stat. § 970.032.
¶ 35 While the record demonstrates that Judge Constantine found probable cause to believe that Toliver committed attempted first-degree intentional homicide, his finding should have been more precise. Wisconsin Stat. § 970.032(1) requires the court to “first determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183(1)(a), (am), (ar), (b), or (c), whichever is applicable.” Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1) (emphasis added).