State v. Toliver, No. 2012AP393–CR, unpublished slip op., 2013 WL 1337954 (Wis.Ct.App. Apr. 4, 2013).
[…] Compare, e.g., Village of Trempealeau v. Mikrut, 2004 WI 79, ¶ 8, 273 Wis.2d 76, 681 N.W.2d 190 (“[T]he subject matter jurisdiction of the circuit courts cannot be curtailed by state statute.”) with majority op., ¶ 29 (“The juvenile ‘has strong incentive ... to negate that specific offense during the preliminary hearing—to prevent the state from prevailing on the specific offense charged, or possibly, to deprive the criminal court of its “exclusive original jurisdiction.” ’ ”) (citing State v. Kleser, 2010 WI 88, ¶ 60, 328 Wis.2d 42, 786 N.W.2d 144) (emphasis added).
¶ 38 Section 970.032(1) reads as follows:
(1) Notwithstanding s. 970.03, if a preliminary examination is held regarding a juvenile who is subject to the original jurisdiction of the court of criminal jurisdiction under s. 938.183(1), the court shall first determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183(1)(a), (am), (ar), (b), or (c), whichever is applicable. If the court does not make that finding, the court shall order that the juvenile be discharged but proceedings may be brought regarding the juvenile under ch. 938.
Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1) (emphasis added).
¶ 39 At the defendant's preliminary hearing, the circuit court failed to make the required statutory finding. Rather, the circuit court stated the following:
[T]here is probable cause to believe a felony has been committed.