State v. Toliver, No. 2012AP393–CR, unpublished slip op., 2013 WL 1337954 (Wis.Ct.App. Apr. 4, 2013).
[…] Stat. § 940.01 (first-degree intentional homicide). Wis. Stat. § 938. 183(1)(am).
As used in this opinion, “adult court” means a court operating under the Criminal Procedure Code. “Juvenile court” refers to a court that is operating under the Juvenile Justice Code in Wis. Stat. ch. 938.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise indicated.
¶ 3 A juvenile who is charged in adult court with a violation of one of the offenses enumerated in § 938.183(1) is entitled to a preliminary examination under Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1). The court must find that “there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183(1)(a), (am), (ar), (b), or (c), whichever is applicable,” if the adult court is to retain exclusive original jurisdiction of the juvenile. Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1) (emphasis added).