State v. Toliver, No. 2012AP393–CR, unpublished slip op., 2013 WL 1337954 (Wis.Ct.App. Apr. 4, 2013).
[…] John Williams, 198 Wis.2d 516, 527, 544 N.W.2d 406 (1996) (quoting Bailey v. State, 65 Wis.2d 331, 344, 222 N.W.2d 871 (1974)).
¶ 28 By contrast, the preliminary examination under Wis. Stat. § 970.032 is for juveniles prosecuted under original jurisdiction in adult court. This preliminary examination has a manifest purpose beyond assuring that the prosecution against a juvenile is well grounded. It is intended to determine whether the adult court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a juvenile who is alleged to have committed a violation of a specific offense enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1)(a), (am), (ar), (b) or (c). Kleser, 328 Wis.2d 42, ¶ 57, 786 N.W.2d 144. Consequently, the court is required to “determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile has committed the violation of which he or she is accused under the circumstances specified in s. 938.183(1)....” Wis. Stat. § 970.032(1) (emphasis added). The statute then provides: “ If the court does not make that finding, the court shall order that the juvenile be discharged but proceedings may be brought regarding the juvenile under ch. 938.” Id.