We have for review T.M.B. v. State, 689 So.2d 1215 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997), and consolidated cases wherein the district court certified the following question:
[…] We disagree.
Section 924.34 states:
924.34 When evidence sustains only conviction of lesser offense. — When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found quilty but does establish his guilt of a lessor statutory degree of the offense or a lessor offense necessarily included in the offense charge, the appellate court shall reverse the judgement and direct the trial court to enter judgement for the lessor degree of the offense or for the lessor included offense.
§ 924.34, Fla. Stat. (1995).
Section 924.051 states in pertinent part:
924.051 Terms and conditions of appeals and collateral review in criminal cases. —
(3) An appeal may not be taken from a judgement or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgement or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.
(4) If a defenadant pleads nolo contendere without espressly reserving the right to appeal a legally dispositive issue, or if a defendant pleads guilty without expressly resrving the right to appeal a leagally dispositive issue, the defendant may not appeal the judgment or sentence.
§ 924.051, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1996).
The district court in the above referenced J.M.J. v. State, 22 Fla. L. Weekly D1673, ___ So.2d ___ (Fla. May 8, 1997), addressed the applicability of section 924.051 to juvenile proceedings: