No. DA152459-7807, CA 12386
[…] ORS 135.610(1). E.g., State v. Tennyson, 30 Or. App. 575, 578-79, 567 P.2d 596 (1977); State v. South, 29 Or. App. 873, 876-77, 565 P.2d 771 (1977); State v. Kennedy, 6 Or. App. 552, 555, 488 P.2d 819, rev den (1971). However, at the hearing on the demurrer, the state failed to bring the matter of timeliness to the trial court's attention, and therefore we will not consider that question on appeal. Compare State v. Dolan, 40 Or. App. 471, 595 P.2d 836 (1979). See Arney, Gohn v. City of North Bend, 218 Or. 471, 475-76, 344 P.2d 924 (1959). But see State v. South, supra.
ORS 135.610(1) provides:
"The demurrer shall be entered either at the time of the arraignment or at such other time as may be allowed to the defendant for that purpose."
Nevertheless, the complaint is sufficiently definite and certain to withstand a demurrer. The "definite and certain" requirements of ORS 135.630(6) for a complaint have been interpreted as being the same as those for indictments. ORS 132.550(7). State v.