State v. Thomas
[…] Id. (cleaned up).

2. Analysis

Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motions to dismiss where the State failed to present substantial evidence to show that Defendant's discharge of the firearm caused "serious bodily injury" to Sanderson.

As discussed above, Defendant was charged in this case with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(c). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(c) provides that, "[i]f a person violates [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(a)-(b)] and the violation results in serious bodily injury to any person, the person is guilty of a Class C felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(c).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(c) does not define the term "serious bodily injury." See id. However, our General Assembly defines the term in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4, in the same Article as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1. N.C. Gen.