State v. Thomas
[…] As discussed above, Defendant was charged in this case with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(c). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(c) provides that, "[i]f a person violates [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(a)-(b)] and the violation results in serious bodily injury to any person, the person is guilty of a Class C felony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(c).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(c) does not define the term "serious bodily injury." See id. However, our General Assembly defines the term in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4, in the same Article as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4 criminalizes the act of "assault inflicting serious bodily injury." Id. § 14-32.4.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4 defines the term "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization." Id. § 14-32.4(a).

Likewise, the North Carolina Pattern Jury Instruction for the charged offense in this case, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1(c), defines "serious bodily injury" the same as the General Assembly defines that phrase in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4: "Serious bodily injury is defined as bodily injury that creates or causes a substantial risk of death[,] serious permanent disfigurement[,] coma[,] a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain[,] permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the functions of any bodily member or organ[,] [or] prolonged hospitalization." N.C. P.I. Criminal 208.90G (cleaned up).