No. 23PA22
[…] Lancaster, 385 N.C. at 462-63, 895 S.E.2d at 340 (quoting In re J.U., 384 N.C. 618, 623, 887 S.E.2d 859, 863 (2023)). Taken together with the purpose of an indictment "to put the defendant on notice of the crime being charged and to protect the defendant from double jeopardy," a test for indictment validity becomes "whether the indictment alleges facts supporting the essential elements of the offense to be charged." State v. Newborn, 384 N.C. 656, 659, 887 S.E.2d 868, 871 (2023); see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2023).
Section 14-27.33 states that "[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if the person, for the purpose of sexual arousal, sexual gratification, or sexual abuse, engages in sexual contact with another person … [b]y force and against the will of the other person." N.C.G.S. § 14-27.33(a) (2023). Recently, this Court considered a similar issue in In re J.U.: whether force, as required in a sexual battery under N.C.G.S. § 14-27.33, could be implied from language that the act was non-consensual.