State v. Taylor
[…] Although “[n]either ORS 162.195 nor any other statute in ORS chapter 162 defines” the terms “release agreement” or “security release,” State v. Tally, 184 Or.App. 715, 718, 57 P.3d 592 (2002), those terms are defined in ORS 135.230. That provision is part of a “statutory scheme, comprising ORS 135.230 to 135.295, which provides for pretrial release of defendants,” id. and its definitions “apply to ORS 162.195,” id. at 719, 57 P.3d 592. Pursuant to ORS 135.230(9), “ ‘[r]elease agreement’ means a sworn writing by the defendant stating the terms of the release and, if applicable, the amount of security.” “Security release,” on the other hand, is defined as “a release conditioned on a promise to appear in court at all appropriate times which is secured by cash, stocks, bonds or real property.” ORS 135.230(12).

In our view, the plain text of the statutes supports the trial court's conclusion that no sworn writing was required for defendant to be convicted of second-degree failure to appear based on a security release.