State v. Taylor
[…] The parties' arguments in this case present an issue of statutory interpretation which we resolve using the principles set forth in State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). Thus, we look to the text of the pertinent statutes, in context, as well as any helpful legislative history. Id. at 171–72, 206 P.3d 1042. Finally, if the statutes are ambiguous, we resolve any ambiguity by applying general canons of statutory construction. Id. at 172, 206 P.3d 1042.

As noted, defendant was convicted of second-degree failure to appear pursuant to ORS 162.195. That statute provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of failure to appear in the second degree if the person knowingly fails to appear as required after:

“(a) Having by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a misdemeanor; or

“(b) Having been released from a correctional facility subject to a forced release agreement under ORS 169.046 in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a misdemeanor.”

Although “[n]either ORS 162.195 nor any other statute in ORS chapter 162 defines” the terms “release agreement” or “security release,” State v.