SC 26465
[…] ORS 135.230 (5).
Where a defendant has neither been released upon personal recognizance under ORS 135.255 nor has been granted conditional release under ORS 135.260, he may procure his release under ORS 135.265. Subsection (2) of that section requires that he execute a release agreement and make a cash deposit to secure the agreement. If he abides by the terms of the agreement, he can receive back a percentage of the money deposited.
If the defendant does not make the deposit described in ORS 135.265 (2), he may proceed to procure his release under ORS 135.265 (3). That subsection provides:
"(3) Instead of the security deposit provided for in subsection (2) of this section the defendant may deposit with the clerk of the court an amount equal to the security amount in cash, stocks, bonds, or real or personal property situated in this state with equity not exempt owned by the accused or sureties worth double the amount of security set by the magistrate. The stocks, bonds, real or personal property shall in all cases be justified by affidavit. The magistrate may further examine the sufficiency of the security as he considers necessary."
Subsection (3) is not without its ambiguities, but we believe that it contemplates that the "security deposit" may be made by the defendant "or sureties" who are willing to aid him. The official commentary would so indicate: