State v. Swope
[…] However, unlike this case in which the revocation order was to become effective after ten business days from the date of entry, several statutes in chapter 17C provide that revocation shall become effective ten days after receipt of a copy of the revocation order. That difference notwithstanding, the order of the Office of Administrative Hearings in the present matter expressly stated: “ Any party aggrieved by this decision may petition for appeal of same in accordance with the provisions of West Virginia Code § 29A–5–4.” (emphasis added) As that statute requires, the appeal to circuit court shall be filed “within thirty days after the date upon which such party received notice of the final order or decision of the agency.”