State v. Swanson
[…] The State asserts that the Appellant has waived this issue by failing to prepare an adequate record for review, specifically a transcript of the hearing. See Tenn. R. App. P. 24(b). However, we find the Appellant's inclusion of the order, reciting the specific facts of the incident, sufficient to allow review.

In Tennessee, the court's authority to punish certain acts as contempt derives from statute and is limited to the forms of conduct set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102. Relevant to this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102(1) (2003), permits punishment for contempt of court stemming from "[t]he willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice. . . ."

The trial court's Order of Contempt, in pertinent part, recites:

At the conclusion of the hearing, as the defendant was being led by Sgt. Mark Gott past the prosecution table, the defendant turned toward Mr. Canter [Community Corrections Supervisor].