October 30, 1996. No Permission to Appeal Applied for to the Supreme Court.
[…] Code Ann. §§ 40-35-209(a) and -210(a) through (e).
If the trial court opts to enhance the sentence, the court must state its reasons for imposing a new sentence on the record. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-209(c) and -210(f)-(g). Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-209(c) provides in part that the record of the sentencing hearing "shall include specific findings of fact upon which application of the sentencing principles was based." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210 provides in part:
(f) Whenever the court imposes a sentence, it shall place on the record either orally or in writing what enhancement or mitigating factors it found, if any, as well as findings of fact as required by § 40-25-209.
(g) A sentence must be based on evidence in the record of the trial, the sentencing hearing, the presentence report, and, the record of prior felony convictions filed by the district attorney general with the court as required by § 40-35-202(a).
These statutory provisions are mandatory. State v. Gauldin, 737 S.W.2d 795, 798 (Tenn. Crim. App.), per. app. denied (Tenn. 1987). The fact that this Court reviews sentences de novo does not relieve the trial court from complying with these statutory mandates. Gauldin, 737 S.W.2d at 798. As this Court said in Gauldin:
We wish to make it clear . . . that the fact we are now required to make a de novo review of these sentencing issues does not in any way relieve the trial judges of their responsibility and duty to comply with the guidelines and mandates of the Sentencing Act including the making of a proper record.
737 S.W.2d at 798 (quoting State v. Anthony D. Davis, et al., Hamilton County No. 954, 1986 WL 13265 (Tenn. Crim. App., Knoxville, November 25, 1986), per. app. denied (Tenn., May 11, 1987)); see State v. Dulsworth, 781 S.W.2d 277, 289-90 (Tenn. Crim. App.), per. app. denied (Tenn. 1989).
The purpose of these statutory requirements is to guarantee the preparation of a proper record for appellate review. An appellate court cannot review either the length or method of serving a sentence unless the findings of the trial court are contained in the record.
In this case, the trial court did not address the purposes outlined in the Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102, the sentencing considerations enumerated in the Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103, the mitigating factors that might have been present, Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113, or the enhancement factors which were present, Tenn.