State v. Suiter
[…] State v. Richards, 127 Idaho 31, 34, 896 P.2d 357, 360 (Ct.App. 1995). However, because the First Amendment generally prevents government from proscribing speech or expressive conduct based on disapproval of the ideas expressed, most content-based regulations on speech are presumptively invalid. Hammersley, 134 at 819, 10 P.3d at 1288.

The first step in determining whether I.C. § 18-6409 is overbroad is to determine whether the ordinance regulates constitutionally protected conduct. The statute provides:

Every person who maliciously and wilfully disturbs the peace or quiet of any neighborhood, family or person, by loud or unusual noise, or by tumultuous or offensive conduct, or by threatening, traducing, quarreling, challenging to fight or fighting, or fires any gun or pistol, or uses any vulgar, profane or indecent language within the presence or hearing of children, in a loud and boisterous manner, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

I.C. § 18-6409. The magistrate correctly concluded that the portion of I.C. § 18-6409 that prohibits the use of "vulgar, profane or indecent language within the presence or hearing of children" did not apply to Suiter's conduct in this case because the evidence submitted at trial showed that no children were present at the time that the statement was made.