State v. Suiter
[…] In addition, Suiter's conduct could not be characterized as "threatening, traducing, quarreling, challenging to fight or fighting," nor was any evidence admitted showing that Suiter fired any gun or pistol. Thus, our review of the constitutionality of I.C. § 18-6409 should be limited to the remaining grounds for conviction available under the statute. The remaining grounds for conviction set forth in the statute provide that "every person who maliciously and wilfully disturbs the peace or quiet of any neighborhood, family or person, by loud or unusual noise, or by tumultuous or offensive conduct . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor." I.C. § 18-6409 (emphasis added). We assume that the language of I.C. § 18-6409, at issue, regulates speech.