State v. Suiter
[…] Needless to say, the jury was also never given a definition of "fighting words." Moreover, although the State contends that Suiter's alleged "fighting words" violated the portion of I.C. § 18-6409 that prohibits "tumultuous or offensive conduct," the jurors were not even required to find that he engaged in such conduct. The jury instruction defining the charged offense incorporated all of the conduct included in I.C. § 18-6409 as forms of disturbing the peace. This includes many types of conduct which the State never contended that Suiter committed, including, in particular, "uses any vulgar, profane or indecent language within the presence or hearing of children, in a loud and boisterous manner." The magistrate held, and the State concedes, that Suiter could not have violated this portion of the statute because there were no children present. Nevertheless, under the instructions employed, the jury was given permission to find Suiter guilty of a violation of that provision of the statute.