State v. Strickland
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-302(a)(1), 39-13-202(a)(1), 39-12-101; see also State v. Freeman, 943 S.W.2d 25, 32 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1996); but see State v. Makoka, 885 S.W.2d 366, 374 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994). Accordingly, given the burn wound suffered by the victim as a result of the fire, we conclude that the enhancement factor for willfully inflicting bodily injury upon another person is applicable to both of the Defendant's convictions.

With regard to mitigating factors, the Defendant contends that the trial court erred by not applying Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113(8). That section provides for mitigation if the "defendant was suffering from a mental or physical condition that significantly reduced the defendant's culpability for the offense." The Defendant argues that there was proof at trial that she was taking Prozac and Valium and that she had undergone treatment at the Cherokee Mental Health Center.