State v. Stewart
[…] The State asserts that the Medicaid program was a "victim" because the Medicaid costs were for treatment of Stewart's victim's injuries.

In determining whether to order restitution payments to a victim,

the district court must first identify the victim(s) of the defendant's criminal conduct. [State v.] Bonstetter, 637 N.W.2d [161] at 165 [(Iowa 2001)]. A victim is "a person who has suffered pecuniary damages as a result of the offender's criminal activities." Iowa Code § 910.1(5); see also Iowa Code § 4.1(20) (defining a person as "an individual, corporation, limited liability company, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity"). Pecuniary damages are damages [not paid by an insurer, which] a victim could recover from the defendant in a civil action. Iowa Code § 910.1(3). Next, the district court must determine what losses may be included in the calculation of restitution.