State v. Stanley
[…] Stat. § ] 15A-1340.17 or [N.C. Gen. Stat. § ] 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level.

(e) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section and [N.C. Gen. Stat. § ] 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) provides that "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty."

Thus, "a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right, unless the defendant is appealing sentencing issues or the denial of a motion to suppress, or the defendant has made an unsuccessful motion to withdraw the guilty plea." State v.