No. 5D06-2953.
[…] One of the definitions of "prescribed" in Webster's New World Dictionary is "to set down or imposed rules."
15. Thus, § 948.30(1)(b) of the Florida Statutes, when read giving meaning to the afore cited clause provides that the Court may impose rules or conditions applicable to any of the proscribed places within the 1,000 ft buffer.
As a general proposition, a trial court has authority to modify or rescind the terms or conditions of probation imposed by it. § 948.03(2), Fla. Stat. (2006); see, e.g., Lippman v. State, 633 So.2d 1061 (Fla. 1994). However, that discretion is not unlimited. Section 948.30(1), Florida Statutes (2006), mandates that for probationers who committed certain specified sex-based crimes after October 1, 1995, "the court must impose [certain] conditions in addition to all other standard and special conditions imposed." One of the legislative mandates is that the trial court prohibit any probationer from living within 1,000 feet of any school, day care center, park or playground, or any other place where children regularly congregate. § 948.30(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2006).