No. 5D06-2953.
[…] As Mr. Springer correctly points out, the trial court's order is not appealable. See Baker v. State, 746 So.2d 469 (Fla. 2d DCA 1997). It is, however, subject to review under this Court's certiorari jurisdiction. See Wesner v. State, 843 So.2d 1039, 1040 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). Accordingly, we treat this matter as a petition for writ of certiorari and grant the petition.
Mr. Springer pled no contest to various sex offenses, was designated a sexual offender, and placed on consecutive terms of sex offender probation. As required by section 948.30(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2006), included in the conditions of his probation was a condition prohibiting him "from living within 1,000 feet of a school, day care center, park, playground, or other place where children regularly congregate, as prescribed by the court." Unfortunately, Mr. Springer's residence measured 865 feet from a playground in a neighboring gated community. As a result, he petitioned the court to modify his probation to allow him to continue to live at that residence. The trial court granted Mr.