State v. Spencer
[…] Weeks v. State , 140 S.W.3d 39, 44 (Mo. banc 2004). The motion court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law are clearly erroneous only if, after review of the record, we are left with the "definite and firm impression that a mistake has been made." Id.

Before reaching the merits of Appellant’s second point, this Court must determine, sua sponte , if it has appellate jurisdiction. Frey v. Gabel , 574 S.W.2d 38, 39 (Mo. App. 1978). If we do not have appellate jurisdiction, the appeal must be dismissed. Shaffer v. State , 109 S.W.3d 233, 234 (Mo. App. E. D 2003).

Discussion

I. Point I: Section 547.037

Appellant must meet the requirements of § 547.037 to file a successful motion. Section 547.037.1 reads, in relevant part: "If testing ordered pursuant to section 547.035 demonstrates a person’s innocence of the crime for which the person is in custody , a motion for release may be filed in the sentencing court." (emphasis added). Construction of a statute is purely a question of law. Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Director of Revenue , 908 S.W.2d 353, 355 (Mo. banc 1995). Questions of law are subject to this Court’s independent de novo review, and no deference is given to the motion court’s decision.