State v. Spencer
[…] With seven years left in his sentence, Appellant filed motions to retest the DNA samples under § 547.035. In 2007, Appellant filed his first § 547 motion which the motion court denied because Appellant failed to show why the DNA was not tested prior to or during trial as required by § 547.035.2 (3) subsection (c). This Court affirmed the denial. See State v. Spencer , 323 S.W.3d 38 (Mo. App. E.D. 2010). In 2013, Appellant filed a second § 547 motion which the motion court denied because § 547.035 does not allow successive motions. This Court affirmed the denial. See State v. Spencer , 440 S.W.3d 579 (Mo. App. E.D. 2014).

Section 547.035. "2. The motion must allege facts under oath demonstrating that: ...

(3) The evidence was not previously tested by the movant because:

(a) The technology for the testing was not reasonably available to the movant at the time of the trial;

(b) Neither the movant nor his or her trial counsel was aware of the existence of the evidence at the time of trial; or

(c) The evidence was otherwise unavailable to both the movant and movant’s trial counsel at the time of trial; and ...".

Unrelated to Appellant’s § 547.035 motions, the City of St. Louis retested the DNA sample from Appellant’s case. In a letter dated August 27, 2014, the St.