State v. Soto
[…] The trial court and the Court of Appeals both rejected that argument. We allowed defendant's petition for review to consider that question, and we now affirm.

The second issue on review is whether the evidence allowed the trial court to impose consecutive prison sentences for defendant's first-degree kidnapping and first-degree sodomy convictions. A trial court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a "continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct" if the court makes certain findings. ORS 137.123(5). One such finding is that the offense for which the consecutive sentence is imposed "was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense." ORS 137.123(5)(a). On review, defendant argues that the evidence precludes such a finding because he had "one central criminal objective" in kidnapping and sodomizing the victim. We reject that argument as well.

I. BACKGROUND