State v. Soto
[…] The essential elements of kidnapping are set out in ORS 163.225, which defines the second-degree crime. A different statute, ORS 163.235, elevates second-degree kidnapping to the first-degree crime if a person violates ORS 163.225 with a certain "purpose." In this case, defendant disputes whether an essential element of the second-degree crime was satisfied. He does not dispute that, if the state's proof of the second-degree crime was legally sufficient, then the proof of the first-degree crime also was sufficient. Accordingly, the relevant statute for present purposes is ORS 163.225. That statute provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of kidnapping in the second degree if, with intent to interfere substantially with another's personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, the person:

(a) Takes the person from one place to another; or
(b) Secretly confines the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found."

The statute thus provides that a person may commit kidnapping in either of two ways: by taking a victim "from one place to another," or by "secretly confin[ing]" the victim in a place where the victim is unlikely to be found.