State v. Soto
[…] See Dowell, 361 Or at 69; Guzek, 322 Or at 265. As we have explained, the statute here precludes a consecutive sentence for an "incidental violation" that occurred during the commission of a "more serious crime." Instead of focusing the inquiry on whether the offense was incidental to a central criminal objective, the text of the statute focuses on whether the offense was incidental to a more serious crime. Defendant's construction of the statute would require us to insert the concept of a "criminal objective" where the drafters of the statute did not include that language. See ORS 174.010 (when interpreting a statute, a court is "not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted").