State v. Soto
[…] Accordingly, we adopt the same approach.

For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to permit a reasonable factfinder to find that defendant moved the victim "from one place to another" for purposes of ORS 163.225(1)(a).

B. Consecutive Sentencing Statute

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred when it imposed consecutive sentences for defendant's first-degree kidnapping and first-degree sodomy convictions. Under ORS 137.123(5), when a defendant has "separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct," the trial court has discretion to impose consecutive sentences for each conviction if the court makes certain findings in accordance with paragraphs (a) or (b).