A174899 A174900
[…] Miller, 327 Or. 622, 629, 969 P.2d 1006 (1998) (whether joinder of the offenses was likely to cause prejudice).
On appeal, defendant also argues that joinder resulted in a fundamentally unfair trial in violation of his right to due process of law under the federal constitution. We decline to consider that argument because defendant did not preserve it below nor does he request plain error review on appeal.
We start by considering whether the charges were properly joined under ORS 132.560. ORS 132.560(2) provides that a trial court may consolidate two or more charging instruments if they meet the circumstances described in ORS 132.560(1)(b), which are as follows:
"* * * the offenses charged are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
"(A) Of the same or similar character; "(B) Based on the same act or transaction; or
"(C) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan."
Joinder is appropriate under ORS 132.560(lXb)(C) if "the joined counts or charges are logically related, and there is a large area of overlapping proof between them." Dewhitt, 276 Or.App. at 383 (quoting State v.