A174899 A174900
[…] Id. at 387 (quoting State v. Luers, 211 Or.App. 34, 43-44, 153 P.3d 688, adh'd to as modified on recons, 213 Or.App. 389, 160 P.3d 1013 (2007)); see also State v. Crummett, 274 Or.App. 618, 620, 361 P.3d 644 (2015) ("The party seeking severance of properly joined charges bears the burden of demonstrating that joinder will result in substantial prejudice." (Internal citations omitted)).
ORS 132.560(3) provides that, "[i]f it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses * * *, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires."