A174899 A174900
[…] Mejia, 348 Or. 1, 12, 227 P.3d 1139 (2010).
CONSECUTIVE SENTENCES
In his second assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred in ordering that a portion of the sentences on the first-degree kidnapping and first-degree sodomy convictions run consecutively to one another under ORS 137.123(5)(a) and (b). The trial court imposed partial consecutive sentences after finding that "the decision to commit the sodomy, while you were exercising power and control in the form of domestic violence with regard to the kidnap and the burglary, justifies a consecutive sentence[]"
Under ORS 137.123(5), the trial court may impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions "arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct" only if it finds one of the following:
"(a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant's willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or