No. E2003-01092-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Regardless of the procedural deficiency, however, the record establishes that the defendant was awarded the number of pretrial jail credits contemplated by his plea agreement. The agreement, signed on March 1, 2002, states that the effective date of the sentence shall be February 11, 2002. The judgment form reflects that same effective date, awarding pretrial jail credit from February 11, 2002, until March 1, 2002. Further, the defendant is not entitled to credit for time spent on Community Corrections in an unrelated case. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-101(c) (stating that the defendant shall receive credit for any time served "arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried"); see also State v. Abernathy, 649 S.W.2d 285, 286 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1983); Trigg v. State, 523 S.W.2d 375, 376 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1975); State v. Jaye Wesley Mitts, No. E2002-00016-CCA-R3-CD (Tenn.Crim.App., at Knoxville, Dec. 5, 2003).