State v. Smith
[…] This reasoning, which clearly finds support in the trial court's unchallenged findings of fact, was a proper basis for enhancing the standard range sentence.

[3] We disagree with Smith's argument that the exceptional sentence violates RCW 9.94A.340, which implies that sentencing factors must relate to the crime. As we have noted above, it is clear from the sentencing court's findings that Smith's membership in the Hilltop Crips Gang related directly to the crime, in that the murder was committed to further the aims of the gang.

RCW 9.94A.340 provides:
"The sentencing guidelines and prosecuting standards apply equally to offenders in all parts of the state, without discrimination as to any element that does not relate to the crime or the previous record of the defendant."

[4] Smith argues, additionally, that it was impermissible for the sentencing court to consider Smith's gang membership as a factor supporting an exceptional sentence because it impinged on his constitutional right to freedom of association as guaranteed by the United States Constitution.