State v. Smalls
[…] Williams, 150 N.C.App. 497, 563 S.E.2d 616 (2002). The trial court denied the motion to dismiss, and Smalls declined to present any evidence. During the ensuing charge conference, the trial court stated that it did not believe there was any evidence that Warren's injuries had caused extreme pain, but that it would nevertheless instruct the jurors—consistent with our State's pattern jury instructions and the definition of the offense provided by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–32.4(a)—that a serious bodily injury includes an injury that creates or causes “permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Both parties agreed to this instruction, and the charge was submitted to the jury. On 24 September 2014, the jury returned a verdict finding Smalls guilty of assault inflicting serious bodily injury. Smalls gave notice of appeal in open court.

II. Analysis