No. COA14–639.
[…] In file numbers 07 CRS 60072–74, Defendant was placed on 36 months of supervised probation on 10 July 2008 for offenses she committed in June and July of 2007. The State contends that Defendant remained on probation for these offenses at the time of the 5 March 2014 revocation hearing because her probationary period was tolled each time she acquired new criminal charges until those new charges were resolved.
It is true that the tolling provision of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1344(d) —which provided that "[t]he probation period shall be tolled if the probationer shall have pending against him criminal charges in any court of competent jurisdiction, which, upon conviction, could result in revocation proceedings against him for violation of the terms of this probation"—previously applied to Defendant's probation in file numbers 07 CRS 60072–74. However, in 2009, the General Assembly repealed this provision for "hearings held on or after December 1, 2009." 2009 N.C. Sess.