09-21-2023
[…] Shackleford, 673 S.W.3d 243, 250 (Tenn. 2023) (citations omitted). "The standard of review is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence." State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (internal quotations and citations omitted).
2. Driving Under the Influence
[6, 7] The Defendant was convicted of DUI under two separate theories: driving while under the influence of an intoxicant (DUI by intoxication) and DUI committed with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more (DUI per se). As is relevant to this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 provides as follows:
It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park, or apartment house complex, or any other premises that is generally frequented by the public at large, while:
(1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, drug, substance affecting the central nervous system, or combination thereof that impairs the driver’s ability to safely operate a motor vehicle by depriving the driver of the clearness of mind and control of oneself that the driver would otherwise possess; [and]
(2) The alcohol concentration in the person’s blood or breath is eight-hundredths of one percent (0.08%) or more[.]
Although charged separately in this case, "DUI by intoxication and DUI per se are alternative means of committing the offense of DUI[.]" See State v. Wilburn, 647 S.W.3d 893, 900 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2021).