State v. Johnson
[…] Ms. Horton testified that a "John Doe" indictment would not be accessible through the computer system used by the clerk's office unless it was specifically linked to a superseding indictment. The trial court found that the "John Doe" indictment had "continuously been in the custody of the office of the Shelby County Criminal Court Clerk." It found that the indictment had not been made accessible to the Defendant or the public because, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated sections 40-13-111 and -112, it is a misdemeanor to allow any person other than the judge, the prosecutor, and the clerk to inspect an indictment against a person not in custody prior to its being served. See T.C.A. §§ 40-13-111 ("When an indictment is found against any person not in actual custody or who has not given bail to answer to the indictment, that indictment shall not be inspected by any person except the judge and clerk of the court and the district attorney general until the defendant has been arrested."); -112(a); -112(b) (making disclosure of the indictment a Class A misdemeanor). The trial court concluded that the "John Doe" indictment should be included in the appellate record because it accurately reflected what transpired in the trial court with respect to issues raised on appeal.