State v. Singh
[…] The duty to provide a record of the trial court proceedings for review on appeal rests upon the appellant. Knapp v. Edwards Laboratories (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 197, 199. In the absence of such a record, an appellate court will presume the regularity of the proceedings below.Id. Because there is not sufficient information in the transcript to conclude with certainty that appellant timely objected to the omission of the term "knowingly" in the jury instruction, we will consider whether the alleged error constituted plain error.

Appellant was convicted of criminal damaging under R.C. 2909.06(A)(1), which states:

(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent:

(1) Knowingly, by any means[.]

When instructing the jury, the trial court stated:

Now the defendant has been charged with criminal damaging.