State v. Simon
[…] See also La C.Cr P art. 882(A) ("An illegal sentence may be corrected at any time by the court that imposed the sentence or by an appellate court on review.").

We disagree. This matter did not involve amendment or correction of sentence, but rather resentencing. On original appeal, the sentences on counts I and III were vacated, and the case was remanded for resentencing on those counts in accordance with law. Simon I, 360 So. 3d at 539. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 881.4(A) ("If the appellate court finds that a sentence must be set aside on any ground, the court shall remand for resentence by the trial court.").