NO. 2020 KA 0592
[…] Resentencing was held in this matter on September 22, 2017. The State was represented, but neither the defendant nor counsel on his behalf were present. The record does not reflect, and the State does not allege, that the defendant waived his right to be present or his right to counsel at resentencing.
At the time of the hearing, La. Code Crim. P. art. 835 provided:
Article 835 was subsequently amended to allow the trial court to provide by local rule "for a defendant's appearance at the pronouncement of sentence by simultaneous audio-visual transmission in accordance with the provisions of Article 562." See 2020 La. Acts No. 160, § 1.
In felony cases the defendant shall always be present when sentence is pronounced— If a sentence is improperly pronounced in the defendant's absence, he shall be resentenced when his presence is secured.
Article 835 applies to resentencing. State v.