State v. Shott
[…] Shott appeals. PRE-ARREST SILENCE

For the first time on appeal, Shott argues that the State violated his Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination when it used his pre-arrest silence as evidence of guilt. We hold that neither the Fifth Amendment nor the state constitution precluded the loss prevention officer here from either so testifying or the State pointing to that evidence in closing argument.

The Fifth Amendment provides that "[n]o person shall . . . be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." The Washington Constitution, article 1, section 9 states: "no person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." Courts interpret the two provisions in the same manner.

State v. Lewis, 130 Wn.2d 700, 704-05, 927 P.2d 235 (1996).

State v. Easter, 130 Wn.2d 228, 235, 922 P.2d 1285 (1996).

Id.