State v. Sherman
[…] If the police officer determines that the person has been issued a valid driver's license which is neither under revocation, suspension, or cancellation, but that the license is not in his possession, the peace officer shall issue a written summons to the offender in accordance with law, commanding him to appear and answer the charge.

(2) The provisions of this Subsection shall in no way limit the peace officer from issuing a citation for operating a motor vehicle without physical possession of a valid driver's license.

La. Code Crim. Pro. art. 211.4 A provides:

When a peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe a person has committed an offense of driving without a valid driver's license in his possession, the police officer shall make every practical attempt based on identifying information provided by the person to confirm that the person has been issued a valid driver's license. If the police officer determines that the person has been issued a valid driver's license which is neither under revocation, suspension, or cancellation, but that the license is not in his possession, the peace officer shall issue a written summons to the offender in accordance with law, commanding him to appear and answer the charge.

DISCUSSION

The first issue before us is whether probable cause to arrest the defendant existed. We find the court of appeal erred by its determination that probable cause to arrest for operating a motor vehicle without a driver's license was governed by La. Rev.Stat. 32:411.1 C and La. Code Crim. Pro. art. 211.4. The issue was not whether the defendant could be arrested for driving without a valid driver's license on his person. Rather, the issue was whether the officers had probable cause to arrest the defendant for driving without having been issued a license, in violation of La.Rev.Stat. 32:402.