State v. Sherman
[…] When the defendant stated he did not have a driver's license, the officers acquired probable cause to make a custodial arrest for that traffic violation. Louisiana law declares it unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle on any public street unless he has a driver's license. See La.Rev.Stat. 32:402 B(1). Our law requires that an operator of a motorcycle possess a valid driver's license with a special motorcycle endorsement. See La.Rev.Stat. 32:408 C. The court of appeal's reliance on La.Rev. Stat. 32:411.1 C and La. Code Crim. Pro. art. 211.4 is misplaced, because those statutes clearly address situations in which the officer has "reasonable grounds to believe a person has committed an offense of driving without a valid driver's license in his possession." The officers had no duty to determine whether the defendant had a valid driver's license when he told them he did not have one. Therefore the officers had probable cause to arrest the defendant for the offense of driving without a license.